User Tools

Site Tools


committee:committee_meeting_2016.09.14

Committee Meeting 2016.09.14

Agenda

  1. Acceptance of Minutes of the previous previous meeting
  2. Acceptance of Minutes of the previous meeting
  3. URGENT business (defer that which can wait until a more normal committee meeting)
    1. Correspondence
    2. Chairman's report
    3. Treasurer's report
    4. Other officer's reports
    5. Subcommittee reports (moot as they may be)
    6. Building Report
  1. Area hosts and other tsars
  2. Subcommittee terms of reference
  3. Subcommittee membership
  4. Other business
  5. Review of outstanding Action Items

Minutes

Members Present

  • Present: SM, JMM, JK, Nick, TP, Lemming, Hugh, SH, Russel
  • Observing:
  • Apologies: TG
  • Absent:

Meeting Times

  • Opened: 2043
  • Closed: 2200
  • Next meeting: 12 Oct 2016 2000

Minutes of previous previous meeting (13/8/2016)

See: Committee Meeting 2016.08.13 (Not accepted at the last committee meeting)

Status Accepted / Rejected
Moved By SH
Seconded By Lemming

Passed without dissent

Minutes of previous meeting (3/9/2016)

See: Committee Meeting 2016.09.03

Status Accepted / Rejected
Moved By Lemming
Seconded By JMM

Passed without dissent

Correspondence

Deferred?

Chairman's report

Deferred?

Treasurer's report

No significant change from AGM

Other officer's reports

Deferred?

Subcommittee reports

- Laser subcommittee

  1. Last information is that the tube is in Perth but the supplier is on holiday (MK - last week).

Building Report

Deferred?

Area hosts and other Tsars

  1. Area hosts
    1. CAD Room - Russell
    2. Electronics Bench - Steve
    3. Tool Room - Lemming
    4. Welding - Lemming
    5. Band Room - Tanner
    6. Stage - JMM
  2. Fundraising - SM, JMM, Russell
  3. Treasurer functions - SM, Nick
  4. Quartermasters - SM, Russell, Hugh, Tim
  5. IT Infrastructure SubComm - Mitch, Steven Tseng, Nick, Tim, Brendan
  6. Physical Infrastructure
  7. RFID Card issuing - Stu, Nick, Jason
  8. Member hype promo - JK
  9. Sustainability - Russell
  10. New Venue Hunting - SM, JMM, Lemming
  11. Event Coordinators
    1. NoizeM - SM, TG, JMM, Sk0t, Meg
    2. Arduino U - TG, Hugh
    3. DIY Synth - Tim
    4. open day - Steve
    5. ADUG - Nick & Richard Harrington
  12. Queries
    1. Facebook - Tim, Jason, Lemming
    2. info@ - TG
    3. treasurer@ - SM
    4. tidyHQ - SM
    5. website - SM
  13. Publishing events
    1. Facebook - Tim
    2. website - SM
    3. google calendar - Russell
  14. Wiki
  15. Website - SM

Subcommittee Terms of reference

Subcommittee membership

Other Business

Discussion about other premises.

Lemming is happy to call people – give him numbers for properties for lease.

Discussion about commercial use and taking commercial jobs

ACTION Items Resulting

ONGOING ACTION Items

Can we defer and significant discussion? NOTE - The list from the last committee has been removed!

  • ACTION (3/9/2016) SteveH to write prospective subcommittee documentation for subcommittees (IT, Infrastructure, Laser, Fundraising, Events) prior to the next meeting and to solicit feedback from both the committee, existing subcommittee members (where known) and the general membership.
  • ACTION (3/9/2016) Stuart to contact the Studio member to discuss a small rate increment.
/var/www/wiki.artifactory.org.au/htdocs/data/pages/committee/committee_meeting_2016.09.14.txt · Last modified: 20160914-2200 by steve