User Tools

Site Tools


committee:agm_minutes_2019.09.14

AGM Minutes 2019-09-14

AGM must be held in accordance with PART 6 — GENERAL MEETINGS OF ASSOCIATION

Agenda

  1. To confirm the minutes of the previous AGM and of any special general meeting held since then if unconfirmed.
  2. To receive and consider
    1. the Committee’s annual report of the previous financial year
    2. receive and consider the financial statements of the Association for the preceding financial year. (tier 1 association)
  3. Elect the committee members
  4. Decide whether to vote to appoint auditor of the Association in accordance with the Act (tier 1 association - The financial statements need not be reviewed or audited unless members make a resolution to that effect or if the Commissioner directs a review or audit.)
  5. To Confirm or vary the entrance fees, subscriptions and other amounts (if any) to be paid by members
  6. Other business of which notice has been given as per the rules

Setup

Attendees (ordinary Members):

  • Blake Samuels
  • Doug Bateman
  • Hugh Frazer
  • Iain Graham
  • Lauren Amos
  • Lawrence Dixon
  • Fletcher Boyd
  • Stuart McDonald
  • Steve Hodges
  • Mel McCarthy
  • Vincent Dalstra
  • Ashley Williams
  • Josh Rosbondek
  • Jean-Michel Maujean
  • Nigel Tonson
  • Bo Daily
  • James Sim
  • Nick Bannon
  • Ihaka Brown

Proxy:

  • Fletcher holds proxy for:
    • Claude Woodward
    • Errin Matsumoto
    • Liz Harris
  • Chairperson holds proxy for:
    • Shelley Elkins
  • Jean-Michel Maujean holds proxy for:
    • Glenn Martin
  • Stuart McDonald
    • Tim Gilchrist

Secretary: Blake Samuels

Chairperson: Iain Graham

Start Time: 13:02

End Time: 13:34

Place: Perth Artifactory - U8 / 16 Guthrie St, Osborne Park 6017

Minutes

Previous AGM Minutes

To confirm the minutes of the previous annual general meeting:

https://wiki.artifactory.org.au/doku.php?id=committee:agm_minutes_2018.09.15

  • Fletcher propose
  • Blake second
  • Unanimous pass

Business arising from the minutes

None

Annual Report

  1. Receive and consider the committee’s annual report on the Association’s activities during the preceding financial year. https://drive.google.com/open?id=19Rs6Zidu4-fOKL_RC2UJmDjumQ23iwip
  2. Receive and consider the financial statements of the Association for the preceding financial year. Contained in above link.
  • Annual report
    • JM explain student memberships went well
    • Resident noise artists
      • 3 over past year - great stuff!
      • interesting stuff made and retained some members
    • Workshop Wednesdays Fletcher
      • Open during the week
      • Members just because the weekday availability
    • Arduino U - Hugh
      • Seasonal and varies a bit but overall a positive
      • “Nitting Club” for electronics
      • Note: Maybe consider a different name
    • Noise machine - JM
      • New truss has been installed!
      • Live streaming of the noise machine events
      • 30 to 50 attendees
      • Coming up to #100 noise machin
    • Band room - JM
      • More bands have joined - up to 6
      • New music equipment
    • Mostly modular synth - Hugh
      • Thinking bi monthly
    • Artifrag
      • 20 people per events
    • Cosplay build days
      • Very popular
      • Especially good a week or two before conventions
    • Sunday Crafternoons
      • Brought in new members
    • Enhancements to Artifactory - Iain
      • Machine shop overhauled
      • Z lab
      • Storage racks
      • New 3D resin printer
      • Thanks to Spondy
      • Ryiobi battery tools
      • Drop saw
    • Events
      • Steam carnival
        • Doug - community development people at councils
      • Kick start festival
      • Supernova:
        • Massive events
        • lots of exposure
        • scott, jason, mel - organising
        • Big following open day
    • Constitution
      • Last year we adopted new constitution as required by model rules
  • Treasurer report
    • ATO tax concession
    • Synergy discount
    • Pentanet internet
    • Renegotiated waste contract
    • Several $1000 savings on those
    • Membership is growing - up to 70 members
  • Subcommittees
    • IT - server migration
    • Promotions - events, grants!
    • Lasers
      • Middle laser up and running
      • Ongoing maintenance
    • Infrastructure
      • Better lighting around space
      • Many other improvements
  • Proposed Fletcher / Second Mel
  • Passed Unanimous

Elect New Committee

  • Decide to have 10 members. Thus the nominees are automatically elected as the committee.
  • Committee election candidates (and votes):
    • Fletcher Boyd
    • Hugh Frazer
    • Iain Graham
    • Jean-Michel Maujean
    • Lauren Amos
    • Melanie McCarthy
    • Scott Simons
    • Steve Hodges
    • Stuart McDonald
    • Vincent Dalstra
  • Final committee
    • Fletcher Boyd
    • Hugh Frazer
    • Iain Graham
    • Jean-Michel Maujean
    • Lauren Amos
    • Melanie McCarthy
    • Scott Simons
    • Steve Hodges
    • Stuart McDonald
    • Vincent Dalstra

Auditor

Vote to Appoint an Auditor

  • Steve move motion to have no auditor
  • Fletcher second
  • Motion carried unanimously

Membership Fees

To Confirm or vary the entrance fees, subscriptions and other amounts (if any) to be paid by member

  • Most expensive in Australia but second largest
  • Discussed cost of commercial rent - main reason for keep
  • Fletcher motion, Iain second
  • Passed unanimously

Special Resolutions

Other business of which notice has been given as per the rules

  • No special resolutions
/var/www/wiki.artifactory.org.au/htdocs/data/pages/committee/agm_minutes_2019.09.14.txt · Last modified: 20190914-1343 by blakesamuels